Voya Investment Management LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$38.8B
Discretionary
$38.8B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$4.3B
Accounts
9
Employees
859
Advisory reps
7

Firm details

Headquarters
Atlanta, Georgia
CRD number
108934
Registered since
April 30, 1998
Custodians
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Other
Client types
  • Insurance Companies97.21%
  • Other Investment Advisers2.15%
  • Corporations / Businesses0.61%
  • Banking / Thrift Institutions0.02%
Services
Portfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsSelection of Other AdvisersPublication of Periodicals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Voya Investment Management LLC is an institutional registered investment adviser organized as an LLC and registered with the SEC in 1998. The firm serves primarily institutional clients and charges fees based on a percentage of assets under management (with other fee arrangements also used). Its advisory scope includes discretionary portfolio management for individuals, pooled vehicles and institutional clients, selection of sub‑advisers, and publication of investment periodicals. Voya identifies as an active ESG investor and maintains relationships across the financial ecosystem, including roles as a broker‑dealer affiliate, sponsor or manager of pooled vehicles, and ties to banking, trust and insurance entities.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Investment Grade Corp Bonds 35%, Exchange Traded Equities 27%, Other 20%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 6%, US Government Bonds 5%, Derivatives 4%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 2%, Sovereign Bonds 1%35%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds35%
  • Exchange Traded Equities27%
  • Other20%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents6%
  • US Government Bonds5%

Owners & executives

3 of 5
  • Amir Sahibzada

    Amir Sahibzada

    Chief Risk OfficerCRD 4931047

  • Matthew Toms

    Matthew Toms

    Chief Executive OfficerCRD 5314576

  • Micheline Faver

    Micheline Faver

    Managing Director, Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 4573951

Unlock 2 more executives →

Contacts

2 of 2
  • Huey Falgout

    Huey Falgout

    Managing Director and Head of IM LegalCRD 2244652

  • Tiffani Potesta

    Tiffani Potesta

    Intermediate TraderCRD 4042592

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 44

Active vs passive

$4.5B in ETFs

Passive

85%

$3.8B

Active

2%

$677M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
WISDOMTREE VOYA YIELD ENHANCED USD UNIVERSAL BOND FUND (UNIY)Wisdom TreePassiveIntermediate Core Bond$1.3B27,745,01830.16%

Location

Primary office

Atlanta, GA

Fulton

Location

Atlanta, GA

Headquartered in Atlanta, GA, anchoring the Atlanta--Athens-Clarke County--Sandy Springs, GA-AL metro in the South.

Metro area
Atlanta--Athens-Clarke County--Sandy Springs, GA-AL
Region
South
County
Fulton
Address
5780 Powers Ferry Rd
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth