CX Institutional, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$4.5B
Discretionary
$4.5B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$325K
Accounts
13,723
Employees
130
Advisory reps
84

Firm details

Headquarters
Auburn, Indiana
CRD number
292627
Registered since
March 1, 2018
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI74.45%
  • Individuals21.28%
  • Corporations / Businesses3.44%
  • Charitable Organizations0.74%
  • Insurance Companies0.1%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension Consulting

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

CX Institutional, LLC is an independent registered investment adviser organized as an LLC that provides fee-based financial planning and portfolio management to both individuals/families and institutional clients. The firm is registered with the SEC and completed its registration in 2018. Its advisory work covers financial planning, portfolio management for individuals, small businesses and institutions, and pension consulting services. Fee arrangements combine a percentage of assets under management and fixed-fee engagements. The firm identifies as an active ESG investor and markets itself to a mix of private and institutional clients rather than acting as a capital allocator. CX Institutional has been recognized on Forbes’ lists of top RIA firms in both 2023 and 2024, reflecting industry visibility among peer-ranked advisers.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 50%, Exchange Traded Equities 33%, Other 13%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 3%, US Government Bonds 1%50%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds50%
  • Exchange Traded Equities33%
  • Other13%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents3%
  • US Government Bonds1%

Owners & executives

3 of 7
  • David Hefty

    David Hefty

    Chief Executive OfficerCRD 3251339

  • Edison Byzyka

    Edison Byzyka

    Chief Investment OfficerCRD 6150572

  • Kyle Osting

    Kyle Osting

    General Counsel and Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 7590307

Unlock 4 more executives →

Contacts

3 of 77
  • Christopher Bredeson

    Christopher Bredeson

    Vice PresidentCRD 5757220

  • Brian Remson

    Brian Remson

    Investment Advisor RepresentativeCRD 5775502

  • Scott McCandless

    Scott McCandless

    Wealth ManagerCRD 5802219

Unlock 74 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 726

Active vs passive

$2.5B in ETFs

Passive

95%

$2.4B

Active

2%

$129M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES 0-3 MONTH TREASURY BOND ETF (SGOV)BlackRockPassiveUltrashort Bond$195M1,933,0477.83%

Location

Primary office

Auburn, IN

De Kalb

Location

Auburn, IN

Headquartered in Auburn, IN, anchoring the Fort Wayne-Huntington-Auburn, IN metro in the Midwest.

Metro area
Fort Wayne-Huntington-Auburn, IN
Region
Midwest
County
De Kalb
Address
200 E 7th St
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth