Kovack Advisors, Inc.

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$6.3B
Discretionary
$5.1B
82% of AUM
Avg account
$306K
Accounts
20,493
Employees
320
Advisory reps
259

Firm details

Headquarters
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
CRD number
140808
Registered since
April 21, 2004
Custodians
NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC, PERSHING LLC, FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees, Other
Client types
  • Individuals44.8%
  • HNWI44.22%
  • Corporations / Businesses7.81%
  • State / Municipal Government3.16%
  • Banking / Thrift Institutions0.01%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Kovack Advisors, Inc. is an independent registered investment adviser that has been SEC-registered since 2004. The firm serves both individual and family clients as well as institutional and business accounts, operating as a capital allocator and offering a mix of fee arrangements (percentage of AUM, hourly, fixed fees and other structures). Advisory services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for businesses or institutions, and selection of third-party advisers. Kovack also identifies as an active ESG investor and maintains industry relationships that include broker-dealer and law-firm affiliations. The firm received a Top RIA Firms accolade from Financial Advisor Magazine in 2020.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 35%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 25%, Non-Exchange Traded Equities 16%, State & Local Bonds 11%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 9%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 2%, US Government Bonds 1%35%
  • Exchange Traded Equities35%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds25%
  • Non-Exchange Traded Equities16%
  • State & Local Bonds11%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents9%

Owners & executives

3 of 15
  • Osvaldo Delgado

    Osvaldo Delgado

    Founder & CEOCRD 5709747

  • James Fountain

    James Fountain

    Team CEOCRD 5852544

  • Isabelle Shick

    Isabelle Shick

    Executive Vice President & Chief Financial OfficerCRD 5364794

Unlock 12 more executives →

Contacts

3 of 244
  • Troy Roberson

    Troy Roberson

    PresidentCRD 5741634

  • Marc Janca

    Marc Janca

    Financial AdvisorCRD 5777785

  • Frank Brill

    Frank Brill

    Investment AdvisorCRD 5782574

Unlock 241 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 630

Active vs passive

$1.2B in ETFs

Passive

73%

$912M

Active

23%

$334M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES CORE S&P 500 ETF (IVV)BlackRockPassiveLarge Blend$62M82,7684.98%

Location

Primary office

Fort Lauderdale, FL

Broward

Location

Fort Lauderdale, FL

Headquartered in Fort Lauderdale, FL, anchoring the Miami-Port St. Lucie-Fort Lauderdale, FL metro in the South.

Metro area
Miami-Port St. Lucie-Fort Lauderdale, FL
Region
South
County
Broward
Address
6451 N Federal Hwy
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth