Hardin Capital Partners, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$448M
Discretionary
$328M
73% of AUM
Avg account
$337K
Accounts
1,330
Employees
3
Advisory reps
1

Firm details

Headquarters
Greenville, South Carolina
CRD number
153023
Registered since
May 26, 2020
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges
Client types
  • HNWI76.54%
  • Individuals20.06%
  • Corporations / Businesses1.36%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans1.08%
  • Charitable Organizations0.97%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Hardin Capital Partners, LLC is an independent RIA organized as an LLC that provides financial planning and portfolio management primarily for individuals, families and small businesses. The firm is SEC-registered (registered in 2020) and is owned by an individual principal. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management and hourly billing. Hardin serves both individual/family clients and institutional accounts and does not identify as an active ESG investor, multi-state adviser, pension consultant, or capital allocator.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 40%, Exchange Traded Equities 38%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 14%, US Government Bonds 6%, State & Local Bonds 1%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%40%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds40%
  • Exchange Traded Equities38%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents14%
  • US Government Bonds6%
  • State & Local Bonds1%

Contacts

1 of 1
  • Andrew Hardin

    OwnerCRD 4534287

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 80

Active vs passive

$81.7M in ETFs

Passive

87%

$70.9M

Active

12%

$10.8M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
VANGUARD S&P 500 ETF (VOO)VanguardPassiveLarge Blend$7M9,9668.55%

Location

Primary office

Greenville, SC

Greenville

Location

Greenville, SC

Headquartered in Greenville, SC, anchoring the Greenville-Spartanburg-Anderson, SC metro in the South.

Metro area
Greenville-Spartanburg-Anderson, SC
Region
South
County
Greenville
Address
1207 E Washington St
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth