Hamel Associates,Inc.

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$548M
Discretionary
$482M
88% of AUM
Avg account
$2.3M
Accounts
238
Employees
7
Advisory reps
4

Firm details

Headquarters
Allentown, Pennsylvania
CRD number
107128
Registered since
October 29, 1990
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI92.53%
  • Charitable Organizations4.37%
  • Individuals3.1%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Hamel Associates, Inc. is an independent registered investment adviser organized as a corporation and SEC-registered since 1990. The firm is owned by an individual and positions itself as a capital allocator for both high-net-worth individuals and families as well as institutional clients. Its billing blends percentage-of-AUM fees with fixed-fee relationships. Advisory services emphasize financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selection of third‑party advisers. The firm identifies as an active ESG investor and reports experience working with external managers across private markets.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 55%, US Government Bonds 14%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 13%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 10%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 5%, Other 3%55%
  • Exchange Traded Equities55%
  • US Government Bonds14%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds13%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds10%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents5%

Contacts

3 of 4
  • Pasquale Hamel

    Pasquale Hamel

    Founder and PresidentCRD 2113918

  • Keith Tucholski

    Keith Tucholski

    Director Of Portfolio ManagementCRD 2662759

  • Joshua Tosoni

    Joshua Tosoni

    Wealth Management AssociateCRD 7356942

Unlock 1 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 16

Active vs passive

$96.1M in ETFs

Passive

100%

$95.6M

Active

1%

$481K

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SCHWAB INTERNATIONAL DIVIDEND EQUITY ETF (SCHY)SchwabPassiveForeign Large Value$25.7M808,76526.70%

Location

Primary office

Allentown, PA

Lehigh

Location

Allentown, PA

Headquartered in Allentown, PA, in the Northeast of the United States.

Region
Northeast
County
Lehigh
Address
1150 Glenlivet Dr
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth