Foster Victor

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$2.6B
Discretionary
$2.5B
94% of AUM
Avg account
$387K
Accounts
6,830
Employees
42
Advisory reps
21

Firm details

Headquarters
Greenville, South Carolina
CRD number
283656
Registered since
May 4, 2016
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI87.93%
  • Individuals10.4%
  • Corporations / Businesses1.54%
  • Insurance Companies0.12%
  • Charitable Organizations0.02%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional Clients

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Foster Victor operates as a limited liability company and is an independent registered investment adviser. The firm has been SEC registered since 2016. Ownership is listed as individual, and it serves both individual & family clients as well as institutional clients. Advisory services include financial planning and portfolio management for individuals, small businesses and institutions; the firm also conducts insurance brokerage activities. Compensation is primarily by a percentage of assets under management and by fixed fees. Foster Victor does not identify as an active ESG investor and is not listed as a multi-state adviser. Citywire recognized the firm on its "50 Growers Across America" list in 2020, 2021 and 2022.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 55%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 25%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 13%, Private Funds 3%, US Government Bonds 2%, Non-Exchange Traded Equities 1%, State & Local Bonds 1%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%55%
  • Exchange Traded Equities55%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds25%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents13%
  • Private Funds3%
  • US Government Bonds2%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Jonathan Mcadams

    Jonathan Mcadams

    Chief Investment OfficerCRD 2515543

Contacts

3 of 20
  • Andrew Brown

    Andrew Brown

    Wealth CoachCRD 7135741

  • Michael Hyer

    Michael Hyer

    Wealth CoachCRD 6821638

  • Robert Coleman

    Robert Coleman

    Wealth Management AdvisorCRD 5909512

Unlock 17 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 78

Active vs passive

$348M in ETFs

Passive

97%

$336M

Active

3%

$11.8M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
VANGUARD MORNINGSTAR VALUE INDEX FUND (VTV)VanguardPassiveLarge Value$68.9M310,22819.82%

Location

Primary office

Greenville, SC

Greenville

Location

Greenville, SC

Headquartered in Greenville, SC, anchoring the Greenville-Spartanburg-Anderson, SC metro in the South.

Metro area
Greenville-Spartanburg-Anderson, SC
Region
South
County
Greenville
Address
10 Toy St
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth