Embarcadero Capital Advisors, Inc.

RIAState Registered
Total AUM
$60M
Discretionary
$60M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$240K
Accounts
250
Employees
1
Advisory reps
2

Firm details

Headquarters
Laguna Hills, California
CRD number
329285
Registered since
January 9, 2024
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., LPL FINANCIAL LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees, Performance Based Fees
Client types
  • Individuals83.33%
  • HNWI16.67%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension ConsultingSelection of Other AdvisersEducational Seminars / Workshops

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Embarcadero Capital Advisors, Inc. is an independent, privately owned wealth advisory firm organized as a corporation that primarily serves individual and family clients. The firm functions as a capital allocator and offers a mix of fee arrangements — percentage of assets under management, hourly and fixed fees, and the ability to charge performance-based fees. Advisory services cited in regulatory filings include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals, small businesses and institutions, selection of other advisers, pension‑related consulting, and educational seminars/workshops. Embarcadero does not position itself as an ESG investor and lists state registrations in Arizona, California, Nevada and Texas.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 35%, Exchange Traded Equities 25%, US Government Bonds 14%, State & Local Bonds 10%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 10%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 5%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%35%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds35%
  • Exchange Traded Equities25%
  • US Government Bonds14%
  • State & Local Bonds10%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds10%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Geoffrey Fellows

    Geoffrey Fellows

    Chief Operations and Compliance OfficerCRD 6262972

  • Parker Austin

    Parker Austin

    President, CEOCRD 6270114

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Laguna Hills, CA

Orange

Location

Laguna Hills, CA

Headquartered in Laguna Hills, CA, anchoring the Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA metro in the West.

Metro area
Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA
Region
West
County
Orange
Address
23151 Verdugo Dr
Time zone
PT (UTC-8)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth