Cigna Investments, Inc.

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$25.8B
Discretionary
$25.8B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$314M
Accounts
82
Employees
108
Advisory reps
4

Firm details

Headquarters
Bloomfield, Connecticut
CRD number
105811
Registered since
December 14, 1982
Custodians
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Other
Client types
  • Insurance Companies56.86%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans14.86%
  • Pooled Investment Vehicles13.14%
  • Other10.67%
  • Corporations / Businesses3.99%
Services
Portfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Cigna Investments, Inc. is the institutional investment arm of a corporate insurance group, organized as a corporation and positioned as both a real estate manager and a multifaceted fund manager. The firm is registered with the SEC (initial registration in 1982) and serves institutional clients, operating under a fee model that includes percentage-of-AUM charges alongside other fee arrangements. Its stated business activities include acting as a CPO/CTA, and its advisory scope covers portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles and for businesses or institutions, as well as selection of sub‑advisers. The firm reports no active ESG investing program and is not listed as a multi‑state or newly formed adviser.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Investment Grade Corp Bonds 45%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 22%, Non-Exchange Traded Equities 11%, Private Funds 9%, Other 6%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 5%, US Government Bonds 1%, Sovereign Bonds 1%45%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds45%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents22%
  • Non-Exchange Traded Equities11%
  • Private Funds9%
  • Other6%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Lisa Candera

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 7077175

Contacts

3 of 3
  • Christopher Snow

    DirectorCRD 5772680

  • David Russell

    Senior DirectorCRD 6378251

  • Tracy Labonte

    PresidentCRD 7674883

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 1

Active vs passive

$29.3M in ETFs

Passive

100%

$29.3M

Active

0%

$0

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES CORE S&P TOTAL US STOCK MARKET ETF (ITOT)BlackRockPassiveLarge Blend$29.3M176,432100.00%

Location

Primary office

Bloomfield, CT

Hartford

Location

Bloomfield, CT

Headquartered in Bloomfield, CT, anchoring the Hartford-East Hartford, CT metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
Hartford-East Hartford, CT
Region
Northeast
County
Hartford
Address
900 Cottage Grove Rd
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth