Baron Financial Group LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$369M
Discretionary
$364M
99% of AUM
Avg account
$408K
Accounts
905
Employees
9
Advisory reps
5

Firm details

Headquarters
Fair Lawn, New Jersey
CRD number
144234
Registered since
June 14, 2007
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI74.38%
  • Individuals22.44%
  • Charitable Organizations3.18%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPension ConsultingPublication of PeriodicalsEducational Seminars / Workshops

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Baron Financial Group LLC is an independent, individual-owned registered investment adviser that has been SEC-registered since 2007. The firm serves both individuals/families and institutional clients, charging a mix of percentage-of-AUM and fixed fees. Its advisory services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting-related services, and client education through publications and seminars. The firm does not position itself as an ESG investor. Baron Financial Group was recognized by FA Magazine as a Top RIA Firm in 2020.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 72%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 12%, US Government Bonds 11%, Exchange Traded Equities 5%72%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds72%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents12%
  • US Government Bonds11%
  • Exchange Traded Equities5%

Contacts

3 of 5
  • Victor Cannillo

    Victor Cannillo

    FounderCRD 4603566

  • Anthony Benante

    Anthony Benante

    Wealth Management PrincipalCRD 2187861

  • James Suazo

    James Suazo

    Wealth ManagerCRD 7454982

Unlock 2 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 56

Active vs passive

$220M in ETFs

Passive

98%

$215M

Active

2%

$5.5M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST (SPY)State StreetPassiveLarge Blend$25.4M33,32811.55%

Location

Primary office

Fair Lawn, NJ

Bergen

Location

Fair Lawn, NJ

Headquartered in Fair Lawn, NJ, anchoring the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA
Region
Northeast
County
Bergen
Address
16 00 State Rt 208
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth