Wealthstar Advisors, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$724M
Discretionary
$724M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$396K
Accounts
1,825
Employees
8
Advisory reps
9

Firm details

Headquarters
Plano, Texas
CRD number
164957
Registered since
February 3, 2014
Custodians
FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI64.84%
  • Individuals35.16%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Wealthstar Advisors, LLC is an independent, individually owned RIA that focuses on serving individual and family clients. The firm is registered with the SEC (registered in 2014) and bills itself as a capital allocator that both manages portfolios directly and selects third‑party managers. Its advisory services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and manager selection; it also operates as an insurance broker. Fee arrangements are flexible across percentage of AUM, hourly engagements, and fixed fees. The firm does not identify as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Investment Grade Corp Bonds 45%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 35%, Derivatives 11%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 7%, Exchange Traded Equities 2%45%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds45%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds35%
  • Derivatives11%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents7%
  • Exchange Traded Equities2%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Jason Dallmann

    Jason Dallmann

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 4523789

Contacts

3 of 8
  • Tony Kim

    Tony Kim

    Senior Financial AdvisorCRD 4070331

  • Howard Chen

    Howard Chen

    Senior Financial AdvisorCRD 4567095

  • Mousumi Mukherjee

    Mousumi Mukherjee

    ParaplannerCRD 4723021

Unlock 5 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 71

Active vs passive

$138M in ETFs

Passive

93%

$127M

Active

4%

$10.3M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
DIREXION DAILY S&P 500(R) BULL 3X ETF (SPXL)DirexionPassiveTrading Leveraged Equity$42.7M151,84030.99%

Location

Primary office

Plano, TX

Collin

Location

Plano, TX

Headquartered in Plano, TX, anchoring the Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK metro in the South.

Metro area
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK
Region
South
County
Collin
Address
305 B W Spring Creek Pkwy
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth