Wallington Asset Management

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$1.3B
Discretionary
$1.3B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$1.4M
Accounts
930
Employees
17
Advisory reps
9

Firm details

Headquarters
Indianapolis, Indiana
CRD number
143360
Registered since
March 2, 2007
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI82.23%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans11.79%
  • Individuals3.55%
  • Charitable Organizations1.56%
  • Corporations / Businesses0.88%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension ConsultingPublication of PeriodicalsEducational Seminars / Workshops

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Wallington Asset Management is an independent, limited liability investment adviser that has been SEC-registered since 2007. The firm serves both high-net-worth individuals and families as well as institutional clients, offering financial planning, portfolio management for individuals, small businesses and institutions, pension consulting, and client education through publications and workshops. Its fee arrangements include asset-based fees, hourly billing, and fixed fees. Wallington does not identify as an active ESG investor and does not operate as a capital allocator to outside managers.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 44%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 28%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 24%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 2%, US Government Bonds 1%, State & Local Bonds 1%44%
  • Exchange Traded Equities44%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds28%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds24%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents2%
  • US Government Bonds1%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Daniel Klemkosky

    Daniel Klemkosky

    Chief Investment StrategistCRD 6546765

  • John Swhear

    John Swhear

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 2671024

Contacts

3 of 7
  • Terence Weiss

    Terence Weiss

    President & Managing DirectorCRD 1054788

  • Christopher Weiss

    Christopher Weiss

    Senior Portfolio ManagerCRD 6592383

  • Jeffrey Dowden

    Jeffrey Dowden

    Executive Vice PresidentCRD 1985678

Unlock 4 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 16

Active vs passive

$216M in ETFs

Passive

91%

$196M

Active

9%

$19.4M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS (VEA)VanguardPassiveForeign Large Blend$89M1,249,14541.28%

Location

Primary office

Indianapolis, IN

Marion

Location

Indianapolis, IN

Headquartered in Indianapolis, IN, anchoring the Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN metro in the Midwest.

Metro area
Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN
Region
Midwest
County
Marion
Address
8900 Keystone Xing
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth