Tax Efficient Asset Management Solution, Inc.

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$148M
Discretionary
$145M
98% of AUM
Avg account
$730K
Accounts
203
Employees
5
Advisory reps
3

Firm details

Headquarters
Newport Beach, California
CRD number
146778
Registered since
March 24, 2017
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., BRIDGE BANK
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI62.36%
  • Charitable Organizations32.23%
  • Individuals2.8%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans2.61%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Tax Efficient Asset Management Solution, Inc. is an independent, individual-owned registered investment adviser organized as a corporation and registered with the SEC since 2017. The firm serves both individuals and families as well as institutional clients and describes itself as a capital allocator that also selects third‑party advisers. Core advisory services listed include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and adviser selection. Its pricing mixes percentage-of-AUM fees with the option for hourly and fixed fees. The firm does not identify as an active ESG investor and is not set up as a multi-state adviser, pension consultant, or related adviser. Industry affiliations reported on the ADV include relationships with another investment adviser, a law firm, and an insurance company.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 40%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 23%, Exchange Traded Equities 18%, Private Funds 13%, US Government Bonds 3%, Other 3%40%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds40%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents23%
  • Exchange Traded Equities18%
  • Private Funds13%
  • US Government Bonds3%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Evan Pan

    Evan Pan

    Managing Director and Chief Investment OfficerCRD 6507893

  • Lara Johnston

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 7846855

Contacts

1 of 1
  • Timothy Voorhees

    Timothy Voorhees

    PartnerCRD 856280

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Newport Beach, CA

Orange

Location

Newport Beach, CA

Headquartered in Newport Beach, CA, anchoring the Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA metro in the West.

Metro area
Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA
Region
West
County
Orange
Address
4590 Mac Arthur Blvd
Time zone
PT (UTC-8)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth