Sumitomo Mitsui Ds Asset Management Company, Limited

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$178B
Discretionary
$168B
94% of AUM
Avg account
$133M
Accounts
1,340
Employees
1,022
Advisory reps
25

Firm details

Headquarters
Minatoku Tokyo,
CRD number
301509
Registered since
May 28, 2019
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees, Performance Based Fees
Client types
  • Pooled Investment Vehicles59.36%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans19.75%
  • Corporations / Businesses12.14%
  • Banking / Thrift Institutions8.75%
Services
Portfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesPortfolio Management for Institutional Clients

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Sumitomo Mitsui Ds Asset Management Company, Limited operates as an institutional registered investment adviser focused on managing portfolios for pooled investment vehicles and for businesses or institutional clients. The firm is structured as a corporation with foreign/individual ownership and serves an institutional client base. Its fee arrangements include percentage-of-AUM billing, fixed fees and performance-based fees, and it does not identify as an active ESG investor. The firm is registered with the SEC (since 2019) and is classified as an institutional RIA rather than a multi-state or newly formed adviser. The firm also holds multiple industry affiliations: it is connected with broker-dealers, other investment advisers, banking or thrift institutions, trust companies, and acts as a sponsor, general partner or managing member of pooled investment vehicles. Those operating roles suggest the firm runs or sponsors private pooled structures in addition to providing advisory management for institutional accounts.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 52%, Other 27%, Sovereign Bonds 16%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 3%, State & Local Bonds 1%52%
  • Exchange Traded Equities52%
  • Other27%
  • Sovereign Bonds16%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents3%
  • State & Local Bonds1%

Contacts

3 of 25
  • Wataru Ogihara

    PresidentCRD 7147385

  • Naoya Orime

    DirectorCRD 1336767

  • Tsuneto Iki

    Tsuneto Iki

    Deputy President & Executive OfficerCRD 7100318

Unlock 22 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 142

Active vs passive

$3.6B in ETFs

Passive

100%

$3.6B

Active

0%

$10.8M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST (SPY)State StreetPassiveLarge Blend$574M768,20515.89%

Location

Primary office

Minatoku Tokyo, null

Location

Minatoku Tokyo, null

Headquartered in Minatoku Tokyo, null.

Address
Toranomon Hls Business Tower 26f
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth