Smith Thornton Advisors, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$852M
Discretionary
$731M
86% of AUM
Avg account
$993K
Accounts
858
Employees
8
Advisory reps
7

Firm details

Headquarters
Huntsville, Alabama
CRD number
312537
Registered since
February 22, 2021
Custodians
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC., CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., LINCOLN FINANCIAL DISTRIBUTORS, INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans54.57%
  • HNWI35.86%
  • Individuals8.41%
  • Corporations / Businesses0.86%
  • Charitable Organizations0.17%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPension Consulting

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Smith Thornton Advisors, LLC is an SEC-registered investment adviser (registration effective 2021) that serves both individual/family and institutional clients. The firm offers financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and pension consulting services, charging clients via percentage of assets under management, hourly fees, and fixed fees. Ownership is held by an individual; the firm is not positioned as a capital allocator and it does not identify as an active ESG investor. Smith Thornton maintains an industry affiliation as a broker-dealer.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 44%, Exchange Traded Equities 20%, Other 15%, US Government Bonds 8%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 8%, State & Local Bonds 4%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%44%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds44%
  • Exchange Traded Equities20%
  • Other15%
  • US Government Bonds8%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents8%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Donna Ryberg

    Donna Ryberg

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 2285916

Contacts

3 of 6
  • William Smith

    William Smith

    Director of Wealth ManagementCRD 5944528

  • Stacy Drummond

    Stacy Drummond

    Client Relationship SpecialistCRD 2947751

  • Steven Thornton

    Steven Thornton

    Managing DirectorCRD 1998251

Unlock 3 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 81

Active vs passive

$215M in ETFs

Passive

41%

$88M

Active

57%

$127M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
CAPITAL GROUP DIVIDEND VALUE ETF (CGDV)Capital GroupActiveLarge Value$12.7M260,2965.93%

Location

Primary office

Huntsville, AL

Madison

Location

Huntsville, AL

Headquartered in Huntsville, AL, anchoring the Huntsville-Decatur, AL metro in the South.

Metro area
Huntsville-Decatur, AL
Region
South
County
Madison
Address
626 Clinton Ave W
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth