Brighthaven Financial Advisors

RIAState Registered
Total AUM
$107M
Discretionary
$107M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$187K
Accounts
569
Employees
4
Advisory reps
4

Firm details

Headquarters
Huntsville, Alabama
CRD number
318730
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., FIDELITY INSTITUTIONAL WEALTH ADVISER
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI57.82%
  • Individuals36.78%
  • Corporations / Businesses5.28%
  • Charitable Organizations0.12%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPension ConsultingSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Brighthaven Financial Advisors is an independently owned limited liability company registered in Alabama that serves both individual/family and institutional clients. The firm identifies itself as a capital allocator and offers a mix of advisory services, including financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting-related services, and selection of other advisers. Its fee model is flexible: percentage-of-AUM billing alongside hourly and fixed-fee arrangements. Brighthaven lists industry affiliations with a law firm and an insurance company, and its organizational ownership is individual rather than corporate.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 57%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 19%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 10%, State & Local Bonds 7%, US Government Bonds 3%, Non-Exchange Traded Equities 2%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 2%57%
  • Exchange Traded Equities57%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds19%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds10%
  • State & Local Bonds7%
  • US Government Bonds3%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • John Gibson

    John Gibson

    CIO & Financial AdvisorCRD 5925373

  • Phillip Gibson

    Phillip Gibson

    Founder and CEOCRD 6524854

Contacts

2 of 2
  • Geoffrey West

    Geoffrey West

    Financial AdvisorCRD 5807040

  • William Chappell

    William Chappell

    Partner, Financial AdvisorCRD 7417763

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Huntsville, AL

Madison

Location

Huntsville, AL

Headquartered in Huntsville, AL, anchoring the Huntsville-Decatur, AL metro in the South.

Metro area
Huntsville-Decatur, AL
Region
South
County
Madison
Address
200 Russell St Ne
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth