Rudney Associates

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$940M
Discretionary
$939M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$1.9M
Accounts
492
Employees
2
Advisory reps
2

Firm details

Headquarters
Alamo, California
CRD number
110235
Registered since
March 8, 2001
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Other
Client types
  • HNWI83.74%
  • Individuals11.95%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans1.76%
  • Charitable Organizations1.33%
  • Corporations / Businesses1.21%
Services
Portfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension Consulting

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Rudney Associates operates as an independent registered investment adviser, structured as a corporation and owned by an individual. The firm is SEC-registered (initial registration 2001) and serves both individual/family clients and institutional clients. Compensation is primarily fee-based, using a percentage of assets under management plus other fee arrangements. Core advisory services include discretionary portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for businesses and institutions, and pension consulting services. Rudney Associates does not identify as an active ESG investor and is not set up as a multi-state or newly formed adviser; it also does not function as a capital allocator.

Assets & Accounts

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 58%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 26%, Exchange Traded Equities 15%, US Government Bonds 1%58%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds58%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents26%
  • Exchange Traded Equities15%
  • US Government Bonds1%

Contacts

2 of 2
  • Eric Rudney

    PresidentCRD 1221291

  • Ashley Kirk

    AdministratorCRD 2751440

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Alamo, CA

Contra Costa

Location

Alamo, CA

Headquartered in Alamo, CA, anchoring the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA metro in the West.

Metro area
San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA
Region
West
County
Contra Costa
Address
1499 Danville Blvd
Time zone
PT (UTC-8)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth