Private Wealth Asset Management

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$2.5B
Discretionary
$2.5B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$1.1M
Accounts
2,268
Employees
32
Advisory reps
24

Firm details

Headquarters
Omaha, Nebraska
CRD number
315819
Registered since
August 12, 2021
Custodians
FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI97.55%
  • Individuals2.45%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Private Wealth Asset Management is an independent registered investment adviser organized as an LLC and operating as a capital allocator for individual and family clients. Founded with SEC registration in 2021, the firm combines portfolio management and financial planning with insurance brokerage capabilities. Its advisory services include discretionary portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, management of pooled investment vehicles, and the selection of third‑party advisers. Fee arrangements consist of percent‑of‑AUM and fixed fees. The firm does not position itself as an ESG investor and was recognized by Forbes as a Top RIA Firm in 2024.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 41%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 38%, State & Local Bonds 11%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 6%, Private Funds 2%, US Government Bonds 1%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%41%
  • Exchange Traded Equities41%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds38%
  • State & Local Bonds11%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents6%
  • Private Funds2%

Owners & executives

3 of 3
  • Matthew Murray

    Matthew Murray

    Chief Compliance OfficeCRD 6006996

  • Brett Halley

    Brett Halley

    Chief Investment Officer & Founding PartnerCRD 4204886

  • Kimberly Cappellano

    CEOCRD 7345119

Contacts

3 of 21
  • Heather Vestweber

    Heather Vestweber

    Founding PartnerCRD 4494928

  • David Holtorf

    David Holtorf

    Founding Partner and Managing DirectorCRD 4841393

  • Zachary Ritchey

    Zachary Ritchey

    Partner, Managing DirectorCRD 6436704

Unlock 18 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 329

Active vs passive

$740M in ETFs

Passive

83%

$617M

Active

10%

$124M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES CORE S&P 500 ETF (IVV)BlackRockPassiveLarge Blend$106M141,28714.29%

Location

Primary office

Omaha, NE

Douglas

Location

Omaha, NE

Headquartered in Omaha, NE, anchoring the Omaha-Council Bluffs-Fremont, NE-IA metro in the Midwest.

Metro area
Omaha-Council Bluffs-Fremont, NE-IA
Region
Midwest
County
Douglas
Address
1100 Capitol Ave
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth