Lakeside Advisors Inc

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$412M
Discretionary
$401M
97% of AUM
Avg account
$797K
Accounts
517
Employees
4
Advisory reps
3

Firm details

Headquarters
Seattle, Washington
CRD number
104540
Registered since
May 10, 1984
Custodians
PERSHING LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI78.64%
  • Individuals17.43%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans3.08%
  • Charitable Organizations0.79%
  • Corporations / Businesses0.06%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension Consulting

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Lakeside Advisors Inc is an independent registered investment adviser that has been registered with the SEC since 1984. The firm is owner-operated and serves both individual and family clients as well as institutional clients. Its advisory services emphasize financial planning, discretionary portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for businesses or institutions, and pension consulting. Fee arrangements include asset-based fees, hourly billing, and fixed fees. The firm does not market itself as a capital allocator and is not flagged as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 42%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 38%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 14%, State & Local Bonds 6%42%
  • Exchange Traded Equities42%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds38%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents14%
  • State & Local Bonds6%

Owners & executives

FINTRX

Contacts

FINTRX

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 21

Active vs passive

$21.8M in ETFs

Passive

47%

$10.2M

Active

34%

$11.6M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
VANGUARD MORNINGSTAR TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND (VTI)VanguardPassiveLarge Blend$6.5M17,47330.01%

Location

Primary office

Seattle, WA

King

Location

Seattle, WA

Headquartered in Seattle, WA, anchoring the Seattle-Tacoma, WA metro in the West.

Metro area
Seattle-Tacoma, WA
Region
West
County
King
Address
1115 E Denny Way
Time zone
PT (UTC-8)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth