Ignite Planners LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$1.1B
Discretionary
$1B
88% of AUM
Avg account
$246K
Accounts
4,614
Employees
38
Advisory reps
24

Firm details

Headquarters
San Clemente, California
CRD number
289797
Registered since
November 13, 2017
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., EMPOWER FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC., DUNHAM
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees, Performance Based Fees
Client types
  • Individuals52.29%
  • HNWI46.37%
  • Sovereign Wealth Funds1.25%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans0.05%
  • Charitable Organizations0.04%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Ignite Planners LLC is an independent, individual‑owned registered investment adviser that has been SEC‑registered since 2017. The firm serves both individuals/families and institutional clients and operates as a capital allocator, combining financial planning with discretionary and non‑discretionary portfolio management. Its advisory services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals, small businesses and pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, and the selection of other advisers. Fee arrangements include percentage‑of‑AUM billing, flat fees, and performance‑based fees. Ignite Planners does not identify as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 52%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 21%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 11%, Non-Exchange Traded Equities 6%, US Government Bonds 4%, Derivatives 4%, Sovereign Bonds 1%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%52%
  • Exchange Traded Equities52%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds21%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents11%
  • Non-Exchange Traded Equities6%
  • US Government Bonds4%

Owners & executives

3 of 4
  • Andrew Labas

    Andrew Labas

    Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 4605288

  • Jena Schuster

    Jena Schuster

    Chief Investment OfficerCRD 3070897

  • Dominick Zizzo

    Dominick Zizzo

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 3218444

Unlock 1 more executives →

Contacts

3 of 20
  • Kwintone Houberg-lawton

    Kwintone Houberg-lawton

    Investment AdvisorCRD 5118172

  • Kenneth Johnson

    Kenneth Johnson

    Financial AdvisorCRD 4509240

  • Ronald Hada

    Ronald Hada

    Investment AdvisorCRD 3257051

Unlock 17 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 301

Active vs passive

$551M in ETFs

Passive

60%

$331M

Active

36%

$220M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SCHWAB US LARGE-CAP GROWTH ETF (SCHG)SchwabPassiveLarge Growth$32.3M895,8015.86%

Location

Primary office

San Clemente, CA

Orange

Location

San Clemente, CA

Headquartered in San Clemente, CA, anchoring the Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA metro in the West.

Metro area
Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA
Region
West
County
Orange
Address
109 E Escalones
Time zone
PT (UTC-8)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth