Gibraltar Capital Management, Inc.

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$1.3B
Discretionary
$1.3B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$661K
Accounts
2,041
Employees
31
Advisory reps
20

Firm details

Headquarters
Tulsa, Oklahoma
CRD number
122328
Registered since
March 28, 2006
Custodians
NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC, CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Performance Based Fees
Client types
  • HNWI76.48%
  • Pooled Investment Vehicles8.97%
  • Individuals6.56%
  • Charitable Organizations4.34%
  • Corporations / Businesses3.28%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Gibraltar Capital Management, Inc. is an independent registered investment adviser that has been SEC registered since 2006. The firm serves both individual and family clients as well as institutional clients and acts as a capital allocator, combining portfolio management with financial planning and the selection of external managers. Its stated business activities include accounting services and it lists industry linkages with banks, law firms, and sponsoring or managing pooled investment vehicles. Gibraltar’s fee arrangements include percentage-of-AUM fees, hourly charges and performance-based fees, reflecting flexibility across client engagements and fund structures.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 40%, Exchange Traded Equities 29%, US Government Bonds 13%, State & Local Bonds 9%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 7%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 2%40%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds40%
  • Exchange Traded Equities29%
  • US Government Bonds13%
  • State & Local Bonds9%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents7%

Owners & executives

FINTRX

Contacts

FINTRX

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 47

Active vs passive

$284M in ETFs

Passive

93%

$264M

Active

7%

$19.9M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
VANGUARD MORNINGSTAR SMALL-CAP INDEX FUND (VB)VanguardPassiveSmall Blend$78.7M276,64027.72%

Location

Primary office

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa

Location

Tulsa, OK

Headquartered in Tulsa, OK, anchoring the Tulsa-Muskogee-Bartlesville, OK metro in the South.

Metro area
Tulsa-Muskogee-Bartlesville, OK
Region
South
County
Tulsa
Address
7304 S Yale Ave
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth