Cfci

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$596M
Discretionary
$596M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$550K
Accounts
1,083
Employees
22
Advisory reps
11

Firm details

Headquarters
Bloomington, Indiana
CRD number
128257
Registered since
March 4, 2004
Custodians
RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES, INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges
Client types
  • HNWI56.65%
  • Individuals35.19%
  • Charitable Organizations8.17%
Services
Portfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension ConsultingSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Cfci is an independent, privately owned registered investment adviser that has been SEC-registered since 2004. The firm acts as a capital allocator for both individual/family and institutional clients, offering portfolio management for individuals, small businesses and institutions, pension consulting support, and advisor selection services. Its fee model combines asset-based (percentage of AUM) billing with hourly charges for certain work. Cfci does not identify as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 52%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 13%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 12%, Non-Exchange Traded Equities 10%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 5%, State & Local Bonds 3%, US Government Bonds 2%, Other 2%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%52%
  • Exchange Traded Equities52%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds13%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds12%
  • Non-Exchange Traded Equities10%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents5%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Daniel Hays

    Daniel Hays

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 4332513

Contacts

3 of 10
  • Dennis Thacker

    Dennis Thacker

    Financial ConsultantCRD 5722982

  • Douglas Hughes

    Douglas Hughes

    Vice PresidentCRD 4028855

  • Ryan Belcher

    Ryan Belcher

    Financial ConsultantCRD 5480934

Unlock 7 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 113

Active vs passive

$125M in ETFs

Passive

67%

$84.2M

Active

23%

$40.7M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
INVESCO QQQ TRUST SERIES 1 (QQQ)InvescoPassiveLarge Growth$10.5M14,1438.38%

Location

Primary office

Bloomington, IN

Monroe

Location

Bloomington, IN

Headquartered in Bloomington, IN, anchoring the Bloomington-Bedford, IN metro in the Midwest.

Metro area
Bloomington-Bedford, IN
Region
Midwest
County
Monroe
Address
674 S College Ave
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth