Wismar Financial

RIAState Registered
Total AUM
$5.5M
Discretionary
$4.6M
83% of AUM
Avg account
$324K
Accounts
17
Employees
2
Advisory reps
2

Firm details

Headquarters
Carlsbad, California
CRD number
337662
Custodians
INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC, CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM
Client types
  • Individuals100%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Wismar Financial is a limited liability company operating as an independent registered investment adviser that serves individuals and families. The firm provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and also acts as an insurance broker, which dovetails with its use of annuities in client portfolios. Ownership is listed as individual, and the adviser charges fees based on a percentage of assets under management. Wismar Financial is state-registered in California and Idaho and positions itself toward private client work rather than institutional or pension consulting.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 60%, US Government Bonds 20%, Sovereign Bonds 10%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 10%60%
  • Exchange Traded Equities60%
  • US Government Bonds20%
  • Sovereign Bonds10%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents10%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Aaron Baker

    Aaron Baker

    Chief Compliance Officer, Investment Advisor RepresentativeCRD 8036691

Contacts

1 of 1
  • Robert Baker

    Robert Baker

    Founder and PresidentCRD 3100188

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Carlsbad, CA

San Diego

Location

Carlsbad, CA

Headquartered in Carlsbad, CA, anchoring the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro in the West.

Metro area
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
Region
West
County
San Diego
Address
2521 Palomar Airport Rd
Time zone
PT (UTC-8)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth