Wernau Asset Management

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$203M
Discretionary
$203M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$900K
Accounts
225
Employees
2
Advisory reps
2

Firm details

Headquarters
Gloucester, Massachusetts
CRD number
129473
Registered since
May 14, 2020
Custodians
NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI81.65%
  • Charitable Organizations13.39%
  • Individuals4.97%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional Clients

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Wernau Asset Management is an independent, individually owned registered investment adviser. The firm is registered with the SEC and completed its registration in 2020. Its client base includes both individuals and families as well as institutional clients. Advisory services span financial planning and portfolio management for individuals, small businesses, and larger business or institutional clients. Fee arrangements are varied — the firm charges a percentage of assets under management and may also use hourly or fixed fees for certain engagements. Wernau reports it is not an active ESG investor and does not describe itself as a multi-state adviser.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 40%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 21%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 20%, US Government Bonds 12%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 5%, State & Local Bonds 1%, Derivatives 1%40%
  • Exchange Traded Equities40%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds21%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents20%
  • US Government Bonds12%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds5%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Jonathan Iannacone

    Jonathan Iannacone

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 6397048

Contacts

1 of 1
  • Peter Wernau

    Peter Wernau

    FounderCRD 4741275

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 20

Active vs passive

$25.3M in ETFs

Passive

100%

$25.3M

Active

0%

$0

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST (SPY)State StreetPassiveLarge Blend$12.8M16,82350.70%

Location

Primary office

Gloucester, MA

Essex

Location

Gloucester, MA

Headquartered in Gloucester, MA, anchoring the Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT
Region
Northeast
County
Essex
Address
30 Western Ave
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth