Wang Financial, LLC

RIAState Registered
Total AUM
$70.2M
Discretionary
$55.3M
79% of AUM
Avg account
$540K
Accounts
130
Employees
3
Advisory reps
2

Firm details

Headquarters
Santa Barbara, California
CRD number
167570
Registered since
April 1, 2013
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees, Other
Client types
  • HNWI88.93%
  • Corporations / Businesses6.34%
  • Individuals3.15%
  • Charitable Organizations1.59%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Wang Financial, LLC is an independent, California-registered wealth advisory firm organized as an LLC and owned by an individual principal. The firm focuses on advising individuals and families and provides financial planning and discretionary portfolio management (including services tailored to small businesses). Compensation mixes include asset-based fees, hourly charges, fixed fees and other arrangements, suggesting flexibility in client billing. The firm does not identify as an active ESG investor and operates from a single-state footprint.

Assets & Accounts

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 41%, Exchange Traded Equities 28%, Other 13%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 10%, US Government Bonds 8%41%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds41%
  • Exchange Traded Equities28%
  • Other13%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents10%
  • US Government Bonds8%

Contacts

2 of 2
  • Jonathan Wang

    Jonathan Wang

    OwnerCRD 4196411

  • Helen Perez

    Helen Perez

    Wealth AdvisorCRD 6931832

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Santa Barbara, CA

Santa Barbara

Location

Santa Barbara, CA

Headquartered in Santa Barbara, CA, in the West of the United States.

Region
West
County
Santa Barbara
Address
1114 State St
Time zone
PT (UTC-8)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth