Unified Investment Management

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$151M
Discretionary
$151M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$573K
Accounts
263
Employees
2
Advisory reps
2

Firm details

Headquarters
Atlanta, Georgia
CRD number
326056
Registered since
April 27, 2023
Custodians
FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC, CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM
Client types
  • HNWI92.04%
  • Individuals7.62%
  • Corporations / Businesses0.34%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Unified Investment Management is an independent, LLC-structured registered investment adviser that began SEC registration in 2023. The firm charges clients a percentage-of-AUM fee and focuses on financial planning and portfolio management for individuals, families and small businesses, while also serving some institutional clients. It identifies as an equity-oriented manager rather than an ESG investor and is not organized as a multi-state adviser or pension consultant. The firm operates with an individual-owner governance structure and appears to run a compact, discretionary advisory practice that blends separately managed public-market equity exposures with selective allocations to private-market opportunities.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 50%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 28%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 14%, State & Local Bonds 6%, US Government Bonds 1%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%50%
  • Exchange Traded Equities50%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds28%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents14%
  • State & Local Bonds6%
  • US Government Bonds1%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • David Weitz

    David Weitz

    Chief Investment Officer & PartnerCRD 4429494

Contacts

1 of 1
  • Ryan Malec

    Ryan Malec

    PartnerCRD 5705234

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 61

Active vs passive

$39.3M in ETFs

Passive

75%

$29.6M

Active

24%

$9.7M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
JANUS HENDERSON SHORT DURATION INCOME ETF (VNLA) Janus HendersonActiveUltrashort Bond$2.4M49,7116.14%

Location

Primary office

Atlanta, GA

Fulton

Location

Atlanta, GA

Headquartered in Atlanta, GA, anchoring the Atlanta--Athens-Clarke County--Sandy Springs, GA-AL metro in the South.

Metro area
Atlanta--Athens-Clarke County--Sandy Springs, GA-AL
Region
South
County
Fulton
Address
1 Glenlake Pkwy
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth