The Patriot Financial Group, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$2.6B
Discretionary
$2.6B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$470K
Accounts
5,615
Employees
59
Advisory reps
36

Firm details

Headquarters
Walpole, Massachusetts
CRD number
172470
Registered since
September 9, 2014
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans45.18%
  • HNWI33.55%
  • Individuals20.47%
  • Corporations / Businesses0.56%
  • Charitable Organizations0.23%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPension ConsultingSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

The Patriot Financial Group, LLC is an owner-operated independent registered investment adviser that has been SEC-registered since 2014. The firm serves both individual/family clients and institutional accounts, positioning itself as a capital allocator that blends advisory services with an emphasis on discretionary portfolio management and financial planning. Its service menu includes financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting services, and the selection of third-party advisers. Fee arrangements are flexible and include percentage-of-AUM billing alongside hourly and fixed-fee engagements. The firm also identifies as an active ESG investor and incorporates environmental, social, or governance considerations into its investment approach.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 49%, Exchange Traded Equities 40%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 10%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 2%, US Government Bonds 1%, State & Local Bonds 1%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%, Derivatives 1%49%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds49%
  • Exchange Traded Equities40%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents10%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds2%
  • US Government Bonds1%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Joffrey Smith

    Joffrey Smith

    Chief Executive OfficerCRD 4625300

  • Michael Tashjian

    Michael Tashjian

    Chief Executive OfficerCRD 2679784

Contacts

3 of 34
  • Alyson Basso

    Alyson Basso

    Managing Principal, Financial AdvisorCRD 5172800

  • Rebecca Frohlich

    Rebecca Frohlich

    Investment Adviser RepresentativeCRD 4454444

  • Thomas Barnes

    Thomas Barnes

    Financial AdvisorCRD 4184922

Unlock 31 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 308

Active vs passive

$661M in ETFs

Passive

55%

$360M

Active

33%

$301M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES CORE S&P 500 ETF (IVV)BlackRockPassiveLarge Blend$29M37,9094.39%

Location

Primary office

Walpole, MA

Norfolk

Location

Walpole, MA

Headquartered in Walpole, MA, anchoring the Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT
Region
Northeast
County
Norfolk
Address
55 West St
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth