The Menard Financial Group, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$335M
Discretionary
$330M
98% of AUM
Avg account
$947K
Accounts
354
Employees
3
Advisory reps
4

Firm details

Headquarters
Houston, Texas
CRD number
299404
Registered since
December 3, 2018
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI87.39%
  • Individuals10.85%
  • Charitable Organizations1.77%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional ClientsPension ConsultingSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

The Menard Financial Group, LLC is an independent registered investment adviser formed as an LLC and SEC-registered in 2018. Ownership is held by an individual and the firm serves both individual/family clients and institutional clients. It positions itself as a capital allocator that constructs portfolios and hires third‑party managers when appropriate. Advisory services listed in firm filings include comprehensive financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for businesses or institutions, pension consulting services, and selection of other advisers. The firm bills via asset‑based fees, hourly charges and fixed fees. Filings indicate an industry affiliation with an insurance company and note that the firm does not identify as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 33%, Derivatives 17%, State & Local Bonds 15%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 14%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 13%, Other 8%33%
  • Exchange Traded Equities33%
  • Derivatives17%
  • State & Local Bonds15%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds14%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents13%

Owners & executives

3 of 3
  • David Menard

    David Menard

    CEO & Financial AdvisorCRD 2279466

  • Lee Menard

    CFO & Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 4823280

  • David Millar

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 3097309

Contacts

1 of 1
  • Stephen Scott

    Stephen Scott

    Investment Adviser RepresentativeCRD 2123349

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 13

Active vs passive

$66.9M in ETFs

Passive

17%

$11.2M

Active

55%

$55.7M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ZACKS EARNINGS CONSISTENT PORTFOLIO ETF (ZECP)ActiveLarge Blend$29.9M793,55544.77%

Location

Primary office

Houston, TX

Harris

Location

Houston, TX

Headquartered in Houston, TX, anchoring the Houston-The Woodlands, TX metro in the South.

Metro area
Houston-The Woodlands, TX
Region
South
County
Harris
Address
2603 Augusta Dr
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth