The Mcgriff Alliance

RIAState Registered
Total AUM
$14.2M
Discretionary
$14.2M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$568K
Accounts
25
Employees
42,888,630
Advisory reps
2

Firm details

Headquarters
Birmingham, Alabama
CRD number
131477
Custodians
ALTRUIST, FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC, NATIONWIDE SECURITIES, LLC, FOCUSPOINT
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees, Commissions, Other
Client types
  • HNWI59.41%
  • Pooled Investment Vehicles30.18%
  • Individuals10.41%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

The Mcgriff Alliance is an independent, corporate-structured registered adviser that operates under individual ownership and serves both high-net-worth individuals/families and institutional clients. It is state-registered in Alabama and Georgia and combines advisory services with insurance brokerage activity. The firm charges a mix of percentage-of-AUM fees, fixed fees, commissions and other fee arrangements, and provides financial planning, direct portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, management of pooled investment vehicles, and selection of third‑party advisers. Its regulatory filings and business activity disclosures also list roles as accountant/sponsor and as a general partner/managing member in pooled vehicles.

Assets & Accounts

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Private Funds 38%, Exchange Traded Equities 27%, State & Local Bonds 17%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 16%, Other 3%, Non-Exchange Traded Equities 1%38%
  • Private Funds38%
  • Exchange Traded Equities27%
  • State & Local Bonds17%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents16%
  • Other3%

Contacts

2 of 2
  • Billy Mcgriff

    Billy Mcgriff

    PresidentCRD 2036431

  • Joel Mcgriff

    Joel Mcgriff

    PresidentCRD 1189473

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Birmingham, AL

Shelby

Location

Birmingham, AL

Headquartered in Birmingham, AL, anchoring the Birmingham-Hoover-Talladega, AL metro in the South.

Metro area
Birmingham-Hoover-Talladega, AL
Region
South
County
Shelby
Address
2201 Providence Park
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth