The Capital Chart Room, Ltd

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$401M
Discretionary
$399M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$1.4M
Accounts
295
Employees
8
Advisory reps
4

Firm details

Headquarters
Fort Worth, Texas
CRD number
117980
Registered since
December 14, 2001
Custodians
FIDELITY DISTRIBUTORS COMPANY LLC, BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN INVESTMENTS, LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • Corporations / Businesses94.45%
  • HNWI4.02%
  • Individuals1.41%
  • Charitable Organizations0.13%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

The Capital Chart Room, Ltd. is an independent registered investment adviser organized as a limited partnership that has been SEC-registered since 2001. The firm serves both individual/family and institutional clients and operates as a capital allocator, selecting and allocating to other managers in addition to providing in‑house portfolio management. Its stated advisory activities include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and the selection of other advisers. Compensation is a mix of percentage-of-AUM and fixed fees. The firm does not identify as an active ESG investor and lists an affiliation with an insurance company.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 25%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 25%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 20%, State & Local Bonds 12%, Private Funds 12%, US Government Bonds 3%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 2%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%25%
  • Exchange Traded Equities25%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds25%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents20%
  • State & Local Bonds12%
  • Private Funds12%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Jeffrey Holler

    Jeffrey Holler

    Chief Executive OfficerCRD 1888455

Contacts

3 of 3
  • David Hopkins

    David Hopkins

    Director of Investment ServicesCRD 4263836

  • Victor Heetai

    Victor Heetai

    Director of Financial PlanningCRD 6949250

  • Chace Prothe

    Chace Prothe

    Investment Adviser RepresentativeCRD 7217075

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Fort Worth, TX

Tarrant

Location

Fort Worth, TX

Headquartered in Fort Worth, TX, anchoring the Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK metro in the South.

Metro area
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK
Region
South
County
Tarrant
Address
2821 W 7th St
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth