Strategic Wealth Management Group

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$833M
Discretionary
$833M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$937K
Accounts
889
Employees
7
Advisory reps
5

Firm details

Headquarters
New York, New York
CRD number
125882
Registered since
May 16, 2005
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI90.64%
  • Individuals5.25%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans3.65%
  • Charitable Organizations0.46%
Services
Portfolio Management for IndividualsPension ConsultingSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Strategic Wealth Management Group is an independent, individual-owned registered investment adviser that has been SEC-registered since 2005. The firm acts as a capital allocator for both individual and family clients as well as institutional mandates. Its advisory menu emphasizes portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting, and the selection of third‑party advisers. Compensation models include asset-based fees, hourly billing, and fixed-fee arrangements. The firm is not positioned as an active ESG investor and maintains an affiliation with a broker‑dealer.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 64%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 19%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 15%, US Government Bonds 1%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%64%
  • Exchange Traded Equities64%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds19%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents15%
  • US Government Bonds1%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds1%

Owners & executives

2 of 2
  • Lawrence May

    Lawrence May

    Managing Member And Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 323812

  • Melvin Rokeach

    Melvin Rokeach

    Chief Portfolio StrategistCRD 4124577

Contacts

3 of 3
  • Robert Goodman

    Robert Goodman

    Sr. Portfolio ManagerCRD 1172590

  • Jill Ganey

    Jill Ganey

    Portfolio Manager AssistantCRD 2551405

  • John Levitt

    Director of OperationsCRD 858591

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 58

Active vs passive

$176M in ETFs

Passive

84%

$148M

Active

3%

$28.2M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SCHWAB US BROAD MARKET ETF (SCHB)SchwabPassiveLarge Blend$28.9M986,79416.41%

Location

Primary office

New York, NY

New York

Location

New York, NY

Headquartered in New York, NY, anchoring the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA
Region
Northeast
County
New York
Address
1776 Broadway
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth