Miller Global Investments, L.L.C.

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$199M
Discretionary
$199M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$932K
Accounts
214
Employees
2
Advisory reps
2

Firm details

Headquarters
Dallas, Texas
CRD number
114683
Registered since
June 14, 2018
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM
Client types
  • HNWI73.25%
  • Individuals10.34%
  • Other7.55%
  • Corporations / Businesses6.41%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans2.45%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Miller Global Investments, L.L.C. is an independent, individual-owned registered investment adviser that began SEC registration in 2018. The firm serves both high-net-worth individuals and institutional clients, charging fees as a percentage of assets under management and providing financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses. Miller Global does not position itself as a capital allocator or family office and is not an active ESG investor. The firm received recognition in FA Magazine’s Top RIA Firms list in 2020.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 38%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 28%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 26%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 4%, Other 2%, Non-Exchange Traded Equities 1%38%
  • Exchange Traded Equities38%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds28%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds26%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents4%
  • Other2%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Scott Miller

    Scott Miller

    Chief Investment Officer/Portfolio ManagerCRD 1299300

Contacts

1 of 1
  • Michelle Krick

    Michelle Krick

    Investment AnalystCRD 7514066

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 93

Active vs passive

$52.4M in ETFs

Passive

38%

$19.7M

Active

40%

$32.7M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
JPMORGAN INCOME ETF (JPIE)JP MorganActiveMultisector Bond$4.6M102,7088.79%

Location

Primary office

Dallas, TX

Dallas

Location

Dallas, TX

Headquartered in Dallas, TX, anchoring the Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK metro in the South.

Metro area
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK
Region
South
County
Dallas
Address
5949 Sherry Ln
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth