LM Advisors LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$2.9B
Discretionary
$2.9B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$2M
Accounts
1,466
Employees
22
Advisory reps
5

Firm details

Headquarters
San Diego, California
CRD number
153940
Registered since
April 25, 2011
Custodians
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees, Other
Client types
  • HNWI81.11%
  • Insurance Companies11.69%
  • Individuals3.28%
  • Pooled Investment Vehicles2.66%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans0.94%
Services
Portfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesPortfolio Management for Institutional Clients

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

LM Advisors LLC is an independent registered investment adviser organized as an LLC that has been SEC-registered since 2011. The firm serves both individual and family clients as well as institutional accounts, offering portfolio management across individual clients, pooled investment vehicles, and business or institutional portfolios. Its fee arrangements include percentage-of-AUM billing alongside fixed fees and other fee structures. LM Advisors is not positioned as a capital allocator and does not list ESG investing as an active focus. The firm also appears in the broader industry: it was named among the Financial Times’ Top 300 RIA Firms in 2020. Its reported owner types include both a domestic entity and an individual, and its affiliations indicate roles as an investment adviser and sponsor, as well as serving as GP/managing member for pooled vehicles.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 37%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 31%, US Government Bonds 10%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 10%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 6%, Derivatives 3%, Sovereign Bonds 2%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 1%, Other 1%37%
  • Exchange Traded Equities37%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds31%
  • US Government Bonds10%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds10%
  • Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds6%

Contacts

3 of 5
  • Jonathan Chatfield

    Jonathan Chatfield

    AnalystCRD 2583511

  • Luis Maizel

    Luis Maizel

    Senior Managing DirectorCRD 4415122

  • Leonardo Simpser

    Leonardo Simpser

    Founder and Managing DirectorCRD 5613550

Unlock 2 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 118

Active vs passive

$537M in ETFs

Passive

90%

$480M

Active

6%

$56.4M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
INVESCO QQQ TRUST SERIES 1 (QQQ)InvescoPassiveLarge Growth$70.3M95,44013.09%

Location

Primary office

San Diego, CA

San Diego

Location

San Diego, CA

Headquartered in San Diego, CA, anchoring the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro in the West.

Metro area
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
Region
West
County
San Diego
Address
750 B St
Time zone
PT (UTC-8)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth