J.M. Forbes & Co LLP

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$1.7B
Discretionary
$1.7B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$1.6M
Accounts
1,076
Employees
21
Advisory reps
9

Firm details

Headquarters
Boston, Massachusetts
CRD number
107422
Registered since
May 6, 1960
Custodians
SPTC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI78.43%
  • Individuals10.98%
  • Charitable Organizations6.83%
  • Corporations / Businesses3.15%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans0.6%
Services
Portfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional Clients

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

J.M. Forbes & Co LLP is an independent registered investment adviser organized as a limited liability partnership. The firm is SEC-registered (initial registration year 1960) and serves both high-net-worth individuals and families as well as institutional clients. Its advisory work centers on portfolio management for individuals, small businesses, and institutional entities. Fee arrangements include percentage-of-AUM and fixed-fee models. The firm reports an equities preference and identifies as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 56%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 23%, US Government Bonds 14%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 7%56%
  • Exchange Traded Equities56%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds23%
  • US Government Bonds14%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents7%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Paul Kendrigan

    Paul Kendrigan

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 5369287

Contacts

3 of 8
  • Malcolm Davidson

    PartnerCRD 4341191

  • David Warner

    PartnerCRD 4341195

  • Benjamin Waddicor

    Benjamin Waddicor

    Portfolio ManagerCRD 6705729

Unlock 5 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 57

Active vs passive

$619M in ETFs

Passive

96%

$591M

Active

<1%

$27.9M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES GOLD TRUST (IAU)BlackRockPassiveCommodities Focused$71.2M911,31411.50%

Location

Primary office

Boston, MA

Suffolk

Location

Boston, MA

Headquartered in Boston, MA, anchoring the Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT
Region
Northeast
County
Suffolk
Address
121 Mount Vernon St
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth