Goodwin Asset Management Inc.

RIAState Registered
Total AUM
$23M
Discretionary
$23M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$535K
Accounts
43
Employees
1
Advisory reps
1

Firm details

Headquarters
Hinsdale, Illinois
CRD number
128456
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges
Client types
  • HNWI100%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPension ConsultingSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Goodwin Asset Management Inc. is an independent, privately owned wealth manager that serves individual and family clients. The firm acts as a capital allocator and provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting services, and selection-of-other-advisers work. Its fee model combines a percentage-of-assets-under-management with hourly charges. Goodwin is not positioned as an ESG-focused manager.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 60%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 20%, State & Local Bonds 10%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 10%60%
  • Exchange Traded Equities60%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds20%
  • State & Local Bonds10%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents10%

Contacts

1 of 1
  • Leela Rao

    Leela Rao

    PresidentCRD 4713420

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Hinsdale, IL

Du Page

Location

Hinsdale, IL

Headquartered in Hinsdale, IL, anchoring the Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI metro in the Midwest.

Metro area
Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI
Region
Midwest
County
Du Page
Address
950 N York Rd
Time zone
CT (UTC-6)
Office locations

Similar firms