Ferris Financial Services, L.L.C.

RIAState Registered
Total AUM
$31.9M
Discretionary
$31.9M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$223K
Accounts
143
Employees
1
Advisory reps
1

Firm details

Headquarters
Midland, Michigan
CRD number
330890
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., JACKSON NATIONAL LIFE DISTRIBUTORS LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI70.21%
  • Individuals29.79%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for Individuals

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Ferris Financial Services, L.L.C. is an independent, owner-operated advisory firm registered in Michigan and organized as an LLC. The firm focuses on serving individuals, families and small-business owners, providing financial planning and ongoing portfolio management. Its client billing mixes percentage-of-AUM fees with fixed-fee engagements. Ferris does not position itself as a multi-state adviser, pension consultant, capital allocator or ESG specialist.

Assets & Accounts

Investments & Alternatives

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Public Funds/Mutual Funds 37%, Exchange Traded Equities 31%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 15%, State & Local Bonds 12%, Other 4%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 2%37%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds37%
  • Exchange Traded Equities31%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents15%
  • State & Local Bonds12%
  • Other4%

Contacts

1 of 1
  • Corey Ferris

    Managing MemberCRD 5059885

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Midland, MI

Midland

Location

Midland, MI

Headquartered in Midland, MI, anchoring the Saginaw-Midland-Bay City, MI metro in the Midwest.

Metro area
Saginaw-Midland-Bay City, MI
Region
Midwest
County
Midland
Address
4300 W Sugnet Rd
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth