Covenant Asset Management, LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$693M
Discretionary
$693M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$1M
Accounts
665
Employees
11
Advisory reps
10

Firm details

Headquarters
Chester, New Jersey
CRD number
108567
Registered since
March 18, 1999
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI90.34%
  • Individuals6%
  • Charitable Organizations2%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans1.33%
  • Corporations / Businesses0.34%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPension Consulting

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Covenant Asset Management, LLC is an independent, privately owned registered investment adviser structured as an LLC. The firm has been SEC registered since 1999 and serves both individuals/families and institutional clients. Its advisory services focus on financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and pension consulting-type work. Covenant charges fees by percentage of assets under management and also uses hourly and fixed-fee arrangements. Covenant positions itself around an equity-oriented approach, using exchange-traded securities as a core building block while supplementing client portfolios with third-party alternative managers and insurance products where appropriate. The firm operates as an adviser rather than as a direct capital allocator, relying on external managers for certain alternative exposure.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 69%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 13%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 10%, US Government Bonds 3%, Derivatives 3%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%, Other 1%69%
  • Exchange Traded Equities69%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds13%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents10%
  • US Government Bonds3%
  • Derivatives3%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • John Guarino

    John Guarino

    President, Chief Investment OfficerCRD 4369702

Contacts

3 of 9
  • Daniel Connolly

    Investment Advisor RepresentativeCRD 4075390

  • Gabriel Rowe

    Gabriel Rowe

    Portfolio ManagerCRD 7159664

  • Dexter Morse

    Investment Advisor RepresentativeCRD 6199644

Unlock 6 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 42

Active vs passive

$47.3M in ETFs

Passive

96%

$45.4M

Active

2%

$2M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST (SPY)State StreetPassiveLarge Blend$9.5M12,39219.96%

Location

Primary office

Chester, NJ

Morris

Location

Chester, NJ

Headquartered in Chester, NJ, anchoring the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA metro in the Northeast.

Metro area
New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA
Region
Northeast
County
Morris
Address
125 Maple Ave
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms