Cape Investment Advisory, Inc.

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$474M
Discretionary
$466M
98% of AUM
Avg account
$285K
Accounts
1,660
Employees
34
Advisory reps
36

Firm details

Headquarters
Mcdonough, Georgia
CRD number
146384
Registered since
April 29, 2010
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM
Client types
  • HNWI58.57%
  • Individuals38.04%
  • Corporations / Businesses2.33%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans1.06%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPension ConsultingSelection of Other AdvisersEducational Seminars / Workshops

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Cape Investment Advisory, Inc. is an independent, individually owned RIA that acts as a capital allocator for both individual/family and institutional clients. The firm is SEC-registered (registered in 2010) and bills primarily on a percentage-of-AUM fee model. Its advisory services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting, manager selection, and educational seminars/workshops. Cape notes relationships with broker-dealers, other investment advisers, and an insurance company as industry affiliations and does not position itself as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 66%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 15%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 14%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 3%, US Government Bonds 2%66%
  • Exchange Traded Equities66%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents15%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds14%
  • Investment Grade Corp Bonds3%
  • US Government Bonds2%

Owners & executives

3 of 3
  • Gregory Klingler

    Gregory Klingler

    Chief Operating OfficerCRD 4641806

  • James Webb

    James Webb

    Chief Executive OfficerCRD 2089446

  • Kevin Bachmann

    Kevin Bachmann

    President and COOCRD 1406637

Contacts

3 of 33
  • John Weis

    John Weis

    Owner and Managing PartnerCRD 5743649

  • Robert Farragher

    401(k) ConsultantCRD 5746101

  • Aldeen Robinson

    Aldeen Robinson

    Vice President, Director of OperationsCRD 3251054

Unlock 30 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 711

Active vs passive

$288M in ETFs

Passive

73%

$211M

Active

22%

$76.9M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SCHWAB US BROAD MARKET ETF (SCHB)SchwabPassiveLarge Blend$47.7M1,627,05616.55%

Location

Primary office

Mcdonough, GA

Henry

Location

Mcdonough, GA

Headquartered in Mcdonough, GA, anchoring the Atlanta--Athens-Clarke County--Sandy Springs, GA-AL metro in the South.

Metro area
Atlanta--Athens-Clarke County--Sandy Springs, GA-AL
Region
South
County
Henry
Address
1600 Pennsylvania Ave
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth