Cannon Financial Strategists, Inc.

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$1.7B
Discretionary
$1.6B
95% of AUM
Avg account
$504K
Accounts
3,311
Employees
33
Advisory reps
30

Firm details

Headquarters
Athens, Georgia
CRD number
133509
Registered since
June 18, 2014
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., TIAA-CREF INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI70.35%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans16.86%
  • Individuals11.59%
  • Corporations / Businesses1.21%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPension Consulting

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Cannon Financial Strategists, Inc. is an independent registered investment adviser that has been SEC-registered since 2014. Owned by an individual principal, the firm works with both individual and family clients as well as institutional relationships. Its advisory menu includes financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and pension consulting services. Compensation comes through a mix of asset-based fees, hourly charges, and fixed fees. In addition to advisory work, the firm operates as an insurance broker and accountant and maintains a broker-dealer affiliation. Cannon is not positioned as a capital allocator; instead, it implements client strategies through third-party managers and pooled vehicles alongside traditional mutual funds and ETFs. The firm is not flagged as an active ESG investor and does not identify as a multistate or newly formed adviser.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 44%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 40%, Other 13%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 3%44%
  • Exchange Traded Equities44%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds40%
  • Other13%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents3%

Owners & executives

3 of 3
  • Kelly Dixon

    Kelly Dixon

    CEOCRD 5854982

  • Jeffrey Young

    Jeffrey Young

    CIOCRD 4712342

  • Christopher Euell

    Christopher Euell

    Chief Operating OfficerCRD 7435025

Contacts

3 of 27
  • John Cole

    John Cole

    AdvisorCRD 4008543

  • Kristen Manweiler

    Kristen Manweiler

    Financial PlannerCRD 6996935

  • Jonathan North

    Jonathan North

    AssociateCRD 6210902

Unlock 24 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 101

Active vs passive

$1.2B in ETFs

Passive

65%

$760M

Active

35%

$416M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
DIMENSIONAL INTERNATIONAL CORE EQUITY 2 ETF (DFIC)DimensionalActiveForeign Large Blend$137M3,632,54511.62%

Location

Primary office

Athens, GA

Clarke

Location

Athens, GA

Headquartered in Athens, GA, anchoring the Atlanta--Athens-Clarke County--Sandy Springs, GA-AL metro in the South.

Metro area
Atlanta--Athens-Clarke County--Sandy Springs, GA-AL
Region
South
County
Clarke
Address
6498 S Milledge Ave
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth