Atwater Malick

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$687M
Discretionary
$687M
100% of AUM
Avg account
$726K
Accounts
947
Employees
6
Advisory reps
3

Firm details

Headquarters
Lancaster, Pennsylvania
CRD number
147972
Registered since
May 10, 2016
Custodians
NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC, CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., EMPOWER TRUST COMPANY, LLC
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI72.54%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans19.35%
  • Individuals7.67%
  • Charitable Organizations0.25%
  • Corporations / Businesses0.19%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional Clients

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Atwater Malick is an independent, individual-owned RIA that has been registered with the SEC since 2016. The firm serves both individuals and families as well as institutional clients, offering financial planning and portfolio management for individuals, small businesses, and institutional entities. Its billing model is a mix of percentage-of-AUM, hourly fees, and fixed-fee arrangements. The adviser does not position itself as an active ESG investor. The firm received recognition from Citywire in 2020 as part of its "50 Growers Across America" feature. Atwater Malick is not structured as a capital allocator and does not report related-adviser relationships or pension consulting as core services.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 55%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 21%, US Government Bonds 15%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 7%, Private Funds 1%, Other 1%55%
  • Exchange Traded Equities55%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds21%
  • US Government Bonds15%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents7%
  • Private Funds1%

Contacts

3 of 3
  • Benjamin Atwater

    Partner, Managing MemberCRD 5588985

  • Matthew Malick

    Investment Advisor RepresentativeCRD 4631713

  • Meghan Baum

    Investment Adviser RepresentativeCRD 8278544

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 58

Active vs passive

$220M in ETFs

Passive

94%

$206M

Active

6%

$13.6M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
ISHARES CORE S&P 500 ETF (IVV)BlackRockPassiveLarge Blend$42.8M55,94719.48%

Location

Primary office

Lancaster, PA

Lancaster

Location

Lancaster, PA

Headquartered in Lancaster, PA, in the Northeast of the United States.

Region
Northeast
County
Lancaster
Address
201 Granite Run Dr
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth