Argos Wealth Advisors LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$1B
Discretionary
$997M
96% of AUM
Avg account
$4.2M
Accounts
246
Employees
11
Advisory reps
8

Firm details

Headquarters
,
CRD number
144481
Registered since
July 12, 2007
Custodians
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC., INSPIRA FINANCIAL TRUST COMPANY, COLUMBIA PRIVATE TRUST
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Hourly Charges, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI73.75%
  • Individuals21.49%
  • Pooled Investment Vehicles3.09%
  • Charitable Organizations1.44%
  • Pension & Profit Sharing Plans0.23%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesSelection of Other Advisers

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Argos Wealth Advisors LLC is an independent registered investment adviser organized as an LLC that has been SEC registered since 2007. The firm positions itself as a capital allocator for both individual and family clients as well as institutional investors. Its advisory services include financial planning, discretionary portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, management of pooled investment vehicles, and the selection of outside managers. Argos charges clients through a mix of percentage-of-AUM fees as well as hourly and fixed-fee arrangements. The firm is involved on the sponsor/GP side of pooled vehicles and acts as managing member for some investments. It does not list ESG investing as an active focus.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Private Funds 43%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 20%, Exchange Traded Equities 15%, US Government Bonds 15%, Derivatives 4%, State & Local Bonds 2%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 1%43%
  • Private Funds43%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds20%
  • Exchange Traded Equities15%
  • US Government Bonds15%
  • Derivatives4%

Contacts

3 of 8
  • Yuval Shenkar

    Yuval Shenkar

    Partner, AdvisorCRD 4828507

  • Bradford Yamada

    Bradford Yamada

    Partner, AnalystCRD 2023283

  • Michael Russo

    Michael Russo

    FounderCRD 1209941

Unlock 5 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 39

Active vs passive

$181M in ETFs

Passive

99%

$179M

Active

1%

$2.2M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SPDR GOLD MINISHARES TRUST (GLDM)State StreetPassiveCommodities Focused$61.8M777,90334.18%

Location

Primary office

, null

Location

, null

Headquartered in , null.

Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth