Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$5.8B
Discretionary
$5.8B
100% of AUM
Avg account
$823M
Accounts
7
Employees
5
Advisory reps
3

Firm details

Headquarters
Grand Cayman,
CRD number
335337
Registered since
August 19, 2026
Custodians
CBH COMPAGNIE BANCAIRE HELVETIQUE SA
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Performance Based Fees
Client types
  • Pooled Investment Vehicles58.89%
  • Corporations / Businesses41.11%
Services
Portfolio Management for Pooled Investment VehiclesPortfolio Management for Institutional Clients

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd is structured as a Cayman-domiciled hedge fund manager serving institutional clients. The firm registers with the SEC (registered in 2026) and is owned by a combination of a foreign entity and an individual. Its business model centers on portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles and for business or institutional balance sheets. Compensation comes from a percentage-of-AUM fee plus performance-based fees. The firm does not identify as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Other 36%, Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds 30%, Non-Exchange Traded Equities 24%, Exchange Traded Equities 3%, US Government Bonds 3%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 2%, Sovereign Bonds 1%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 1%36%
  • Other36%
  • Non-Investment Grade Corp Bonds30%
  • Non-Exchange Traded Equities24%
  • Exchange Traded Equities3%
  • US Government Bonds3%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Peter Guarino

    Peter Guarino

    Chief Compliance OfficerCRD 1276310

Contacts

2 of 2
  • David Mungall

    DirectorCRD 8263813

  • Eduardo Silva

    DirectorCRD 8263819

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

Location

Primary office

Grand Cayman, null

Location

Grand Cayman, null

Headquartered in Grand Cayman, null.

Address
C/O Zedra Fund Administration (Cayman) Ltd
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth