Alhambra Investment Management LLC

RIASEC Registered
Total AUM
$320M
Discretionary
$249M
78% of AUM
Avg account
$601K
Accounts
533
Employees
5
Advisory reps
5

Firm details

Headquarters
Palmetto Bay, Florida
CRD number
138537
Registered since
May 4, 2006
Custodians
NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC, CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
Fee structure
Percentage of AUM, Fixed Fees
Client types
  • HNWI80.45%
  • Individuals15.41%
  • Charitable Organizations2.44%
  • Corporations / Businesses1.7%
Services
Financial PlanningPortfolio Management for IndividualsPortfolio Management for Institutional Clients

Firm profile

FINTRX

Overview

Alhambra Investment Management LLC is an independent registered investment adviser organized as an LLC. The firm is SEC-registered (initial registration in 2006) and serves primarily individual and family clients. Its advisory services include financial planning and portfolio management for individuals, small businesses, and institutional/business clients. Fee arrangements combine a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. The firm’s filings indicate it is not positioned as a capital allocator and does not self-identify as an active ESG investor.

Assets & Accounts

Public Holdings

Investments & Alternatives

Location & Offices

Investment profile

FINTRX

Traditional investments used

Alternative investments used

Active ESG investor

Technology & operations

FINTRX

CRM & tech providers

TAMPs used

Clients

FINTRX

Client base

Client personas

Asset composition

Asset composition: Exchange Traded Equities 43%, Public Funds/Mutual Funds 38%, Cash & Cash Equivalents 10%, US Government Bonds 6%, State & Local Bonds 1%, Investment Grade Corp Bonds 1%, Other 1%43%
  • Exchange Traded Equities43%
  • Public Funds/Mutual Funds38%
  • Cash & Cash Equivalents10%
  • US Government Bonds6%
  • State & Local Bonds1%

Owners & executives

1 of 1
  • Joseph Calhoun

    Joseph Calhoun

    Chief Executive OfficerCRD 2176684

Contacts

3 of 4
  • Douglas Terry

    Douglas Terry

    Senior Vice PresidentCRD 5841670

  • Juan Perez

    Juan Perez

    Head of Operations, Analyst, AdvisorCRD 5371140

  • Margarita Fernandez

    Margarita Fernandez

    Senior Vice PresidentCRD 2588043

Unlock 1 more contacts →

Wealth teams

FINTRX

Newly hired reps

FINTRX

Recent M&A activity

FINTRX

Recent filings

FINTRX

Awards

FINTRX

ETF holdings

1 of 53

Active vs passive

$119M in ETFs

Passive

97%

$115M

Active

4%

$4.2M

ETFProviderStyleCategoryValueShares% of portfolio
SCHWAB FUNDAMENTAL US LARGE COMPANY ETF (FNDX)SchwabPassiveLarge Value$12.4M392,44510.41%

Location

Primary office

Palmetto Bay, FL

Miami Dade

Location

Palmetto Bay, FL

Headquartered in Palmetto Bay, FL, anchoring the Miami-Port St. Lucie-Fort Lauderdale, FL metro in the South.

Metro area
Miami-Port St. Lucie-Fort Lauderdale, FL
Region
South
County
Miami Dade
Address
8925 Sw 148th St
Time zone
ET (UTC-5)
Office locations

Similar firms

Source: FINTRX private wealth data intelligence

Intelligence for Private Wealth